Friday, April 10, 2009

Catch and Release

Dang, y'all made me cry... thank you for all of the supportive words. I finally pulled myself up by my boot straps this morning and have actually like SMILED and laughed rather then feeling & acting like a train ran over me. I am glad I could write here and it was a good place to release because poor Kevin would have just been more upset had I spilled my guts to him over how I was feeling. I have no desire to put more on his shoulders then he already has hanging there.

****
Marisa's Teething Update (I imagine that news sound - dun dun dun - BREAKING STORY!)
Tooth # FOUR popped out today. Top left in the middle if you are keeping track at home!

****
On Baby proofing: Why do cruising babies find all the things they should not find? Like the cord on the very heavy lamp. And go back to tug on it. Over and over and over again???

****
Kevin was walking behind Matthew this morning on the way to the shower and Kevin said "Matthew how tall are you any way bud?" Matthew was in a fine mood so he went to his height chart and allowed Kevin to measure HAPPILY. He has grown a FULL INCH since I measure him last month. 42-1/2 inches. CRAP.

****
Why do almost four years use words like 'Poopy Head'? Did I teach him that? I think I might have. I am always saying stupid things like that to him without thinking about the fact that perky little ears are listening. Everyone is a POOPY head lately and we keep telling him that is not nice to say.

****
There is this big hill on a road near our house. We go over that hill several times a week to get to the other side of town (sounds like the set up for a joke, no?!) It is a hill that was graded funny so no matter what speed you are going when you go over it your tummy does that funny roller coaster jump-y thing. My son does not like that hill. Worse yet he will tell you that he does like the hill because he says he can "feel it in his penis." Ahhhh yeah.

So have a HAPPY EASTER POOPY HEADS!
Post a Comment